By Mike Dunn

PHILADELPHIA (CBS) — In addition to candidates for mayor, Philadelphia voters today are also choosing their party’s nominees for all 17 seats on City Council.

The key races include the battle for the five Democratic nominations for Council “at-large” seats, with 16 candidates, including four incumbents.

Seven Republicans are seeking the five GOP nominations for at-large seats.

Only two incumbent district councilmembers face primary battles.  In the 2nd District, covering much of South and Southwest Philadelphia, there’s a hard-fought battle between incumbent Kenyatta Johnson and challenger Ori Feibush.

In the 7th District, covering a portion of North Philadelphia, incumbent Maria Quiñones-Sánchez faces challenger Manny Morales.

In the 9th District, covering portions of North and Northwest Philadelphia, incumbent Democrat Marian Tasco is retiring. State representative Cherelle Parker is unopposed for the Democratic nomination for that seat. She will face GOP nominee Kevin Strickland in November.

Getting back to the at-large races, those seeking the Democratic nomination include the four incumbents: Blondell Reynolds Brown, Bill Greenlee, Wilson Goode Jr., and Ed Neilson.

There are a dozen challengers.  Alphabetically, they are:

  • entrepreneur Wilson Alexander;
  • Jenné Ayers, daughter of former fire commissioner Lloyd Ayers, a 26-year old student at Yale Law school;
  • Carla Cain, an organizer, civic leader, and committee person in Mt. Airy;
  • attorney Sherrie Cohen, daughter of the late councilman David Cohen, and the only non-incumbent endorsed by the Democratic Party;
  • realtor Allan Domb, who spent more than $250,000 of his money running for Council;
  • attorney Derek Green, longtime aide to Councilwoman Tasco;
  • public school activist Helen Gym;
  • Marnie Aument-Loughrey, a civic leader and committeeperson in Kensington;
  • Frank Rizzo Jr., former GOP member of City Council and son of the late mayor;
  • Paul Steinke, former general manager of the Reading Terminal Market;
  • Isaiah Thomas, an educator in West Oak Lane; and
  • attorney and South Philadelphia resident Tom Wyatt.

 

Those seeking the Republican nomination for at-large seats in City Council include the two incumbents, David Oh and Denny O’Brien.  Their five challengers, are alphabetically:

  • Al Taubenberger, former head of the Greater Northeast Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce, and a former GOP candidate for mayor (2007);
  • Northeast native and GOP committeeperson Dan Tinney;
  • Center city businessman Terry Tracy; and
  • James Williams, track coach at Cheyney University and a GOP ward leader.
  • Matt Wolfe, ward leader and head of the University City Republican Committee

——
Stay tuned to KYW Newsradio 1060, CBS-3, and CBS Philly for results of all the races, beginning after the polls close at 8pm.