By Joseph Santoliquito

PHILADELPHIA (CBS) — There was an inkling back in August that it would come to this: Pennsbury vs. St. Joseph’s Prep facing each other in the state semifinals for the rite to advance to the PIAA Class AAAA state championship.

Pennsbury, The Prep and Archbishop Wood are the last three teams standing in Southeastern Pennsylvania playing meaningful games in December.

Pennsbury and St. Joe’s Prep will meet on Saturday at 1 p.m. at Northeast High School in the state semifinals. The winner will advance to play the winner of Pine-Richland and Wilson for the PIAA Class AAAA state championship next Saturday, Dec. 13, at Hershey Park Stadium.

Pennsbury features a power running game that’s been fueled by Rutgers-bound Charles Snorweah, who’s rushed for 2,611 yards and 37 touchdowns. The Prep will counter with a number of open-field weapons, starting with Virginia-bound Olamide Zaccheaus and sophomore D’Andre Swift, who have combined to rush for 1,400 yards.

There is a feeling Prep has only shown a portion of what its capable of doing. Also, expect Jon Daniel Runyan to play more defense in stacking the line of scrimmage and jamming the running lanes for Snorweah. It could all lead to a Prep victory.

In the Class AAA state semifinals, Archbishop Wood is driving for a second-straight state title and third in the last four years. The Vikings will play District 5 champion Somerset at 1 p.m., Saturday, at Chambersburg Area High.

The Golden Eagles (13-1) shutout Bethlehem Catholic, 30-0, in state quarterfinals, but will have issues trying to stop Wood’s Villanova-bound tailback Jarrett McClenton, who has rushed for 1,728 yards and 30 touchdowns for a Wood offense that is averaging 43.5 points, according to Tedsilary.com.

Wood junior quarterback Anthony Russo has added a new dimension to the Viking attack, completing 85 of 151 passes for 1,541 yards and 22 scores, according to Philly.com.

Waiting for Wood in the Class AAA state title game could be Bishop McDevitt of Harrisburg, the high school where LeSean McCoy played. If it’s a Wood-McDevitt state final, they would be meeting a second-straight year—and for the third time in the last four years.

Listed below is the area top 10, this year’s 61 high school Maxwell Club winners and the listing of past state champions.

CBS Philly’s Area Top 10 Power Ratings For Dec. 5, 2014
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (Record: 9-3)
2. Archbishop Wood (Record: 12-1)
3. St. Joseph’s (Hammonton, NJ) (Record: 10-0)
4. Imhotep Charter (Record: 11-2)
5. Pennsbury (Record: 13-1)
6. Timber Creek (Record: 11-0)
7. La Salle (Record: 8-3)
8. Coatesville (Record: 13-0)
9. Haddonfield (Record: 11-0)
10. Haverford School (Record: 9-1)

Southeastern PA Top 10 Power Ratings For Dec. 5, 2014
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (Record: 9-3)
2. Archbishop Wood (Record: 12-1)
3. Imhotep Charter (Record: 11-2)
4. Pennsbury (Record: 13-1)
5. Coatesville (Record: 13-1)
6. Haverford School (Record: 9-1)
7. La Salle (Record: 8-3)
8. Upper Dublin (Record: 11-2)
9. Great Valley (Record: 12-2)
10. Ben Franklin (Record: 10-1)

The sixty-one 2014 Pennsylvania Mini Max Winners are listed alphabetically by school:
Jarett McClenton – Archbishop Wood
Emmanuel Lacey – Berks Catholic
Collin DiGalbo – Bonner-Prendergast
Justin Siejk – Boyertown
Michael Hope – Camp Hill
William Burger – Carlisle
Connor Pattyson – Central Bucks East
Josh Adams – Central Bucks South
Steven McNeal – Central Dauphin
John Fry – Cocalico
Martin Dorsey – Conestoga
Christopher Welde – Council Rock North
Vincent Alimenti – Council Rock South
Addison Quinones – Dallastown Area
Caleb Fell – Downingtown East
Michael Flemming – Easton Area
Andy Davidson – Emmaus
John Minicozzi – Episcopal Academy
Tyler Emge – Fleetwood
Brooks Cannell – Germantown Academy
Ryan Bucholz – Great Valley
Trysten Hunt – Harry S. Truman
Luke Kwon – Hatboro Horsham
Michael Gadd – Hershey High School
Shamar Pates – James Buchanan
Joe Pinzka – Lansdale Catholic
Kyle Shurmur – LaSalle College HS
Connor Cummins – Lebanon
Alex Hornibrook – Malvern Prep
Tucker Evans – Manheim Township
Brock Stoudt – Muhlenberg
D’Andre Pollard – Neshaminy
Frank Tranzilli – North Penn
Gladimir Paul – Northeast
Issac Ray – Northern Lebanon
Ryan Hubley – Oxford Area HS
Christian Gretzinger – Palisades
Tre Nelson – Palmerton
Zakary Ruppert – Pen Argyl
Diego Zubieta – Penncrest
Joe Unangst – Pennridge
Scott Werner – Pine Grove Area
Patrick Finn – Pottsgrove
Gary Wise – Pottstown
Brett Graver – Quakertown
Edward Shuttleworth – Schuylkill Valley
Matt Homewood – Souderton Area
Adam Krauter – Springfield Delco
Chris Stone – Springfield Montco
Brandon Leacraft – Spring-Ford
Paul Dooley – Springside – Chestnut Hill
John Reid – St. Joseph’s Prep
Derek Mountain – The Haverford School
Alex Pechin – Unionville
John Lee – Upper Dublin
Connor Fetterhoff – Waynesboro
Kevin Murray – West Chester East
Bryan White – West Chester Henderson
Michael McKnight – West Chester Rustin
Saquon Barkley – Whitehall
Patrick McInerney – William Penn Charter

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONS
2013
AAAA: St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 35-10 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7)
AAA: Archbishop Wood (12) 22-10 Bishop McDevitt (3)
AA: South Fayette (7) 41-0 Imhotep Charter (12)
A: Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) 15-14 (OT) Old Forge (2)

2012
AAAA: North Allegheny (7) 63-28 Coatesville (1)
AAA: Cathedral Prep (10) 24-14 Archbishop Wood (12)
AA: Wyomissing Area (3) 17-14 Aliquippa (7)
A: Clairton (7) 20-0 Dunmore (2)

2011
AAAA: Central Dauphin (3) 14-7 North Penn (1)
AAA: Archbishop Wood (12) 52-0 Bishop McDevitt (3)
AA: Lancaster Catholic (3) 17-7 Tyrone (6)
A: Clairton (7) 35-19 Southern Columbia (4)

2010
AAAA: North Allegheny (7) 21-0 La Salle (12)
AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 28-27 Bishop McDevitt (3)
AA: West Catholic (12) 50-14 South Fayette (7)
A: Clairton (7) 36-30 Riverside (2)

2009
AAAA: La Salle (12) 24-7 State College (6)
AAA: Selinsgrove (4) 10-7 Manheim Central (3)
AA: Lancaster Catholic (3) 21-14 Greensburg Central Catholic (7)
A: Clairton (7) 15-3 Bishop McCort (6)

2008
AAAA: Bethlehem Liberty (11) 28-21 (OT) Bethel Park (7)
AAA: Thomas Jefferson (7) 34-7 Archbishop Wood (12)
AA: Wilmington Area (10) 35-24 (2OT) West Catholic (12)
A: Steelton-Highspire (3) 35-16 Clairton (7)

2007
AAAA: Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) 21-0 Parkland (11)
AAA: Thomas Jefferson (7) 28-3 Garnet Valley (1)
AA: Jeannette (7) 49-21 Dunmore (2)
A: Steelton-Highspire (3) 34-15 Serra Catholic (7)

2006
AAAA: Upper Saint Clair (7) 47-13 Bethlehem Liberty (11)
AAA: General McLane (10) 28-23 Pottsville (11)
AA: Wilson Area (11) 29-28 Jeannette (7)
A: Southern Columbia (4) 56-14 West Middlesex (10)

2005
AAAA: McKeesport Area (7) 49-14 Bethlehem Liberty (11)
AAA: Franklin Regional (7) 23-13 Pottsville (11)
AA: South Park (7) 28-17 Wilson Area (11)
A: Southern Columbia (4) 50-19 Duquesne (7)

2004
AAAA: Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) 49-14 Neshaminy (1)
AAA: Thomas Jefferson (7) 56-20 Manheim Central (3)
AA: Lansdale Catholic (1) 40-17 Grove City (10)
A: Southern Columbia (4) 35-0 Rochester (7)

2003
AAAA: North Penn (1) 37-10 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7)
AAA: Manheim Central (3) 39-38 (OT) Pine-Richland (7)
AA: Aliquippa (7) 32-27 Northern Lehigh (11)
A: Southern Columbia (4) 49-20 Bishop Carroll (6)

2002
AAAA: Parkland (11) 34-12 Woodland Hills (7)
AAA: Hopewell (7) 21-10 Strath Haven (1)
AA: Mount Carmel Area (4) 18-13 Seton LaSalle (7)
A: Southern Columbia (4) 31-6 Rochester Area (7)

2001
AAAA: Neshaminy (1) 21-7 Woodland Hills (7)
AAA: West Alleghany (7) 28-13 Strath Haven (1)
AA: Washington (7) 19-12 Pen Argyl (11)
A: Rochester (7) 16-0 Southern Columbia (4)

2000
AAAA: Erie Cathedral Prep (10) 41-35 (OT) Central Bucks West (1)
AAA: Strath Haven (1) 31-28 West Allegheny (7)
AA: Mount Carmel Area (4) 26-6 Aliquippa (7)
A: Rochester (7) 22-14 Southern Columbia (4)

1999
AAAA: Central Bucks West (1) 14-13 Erie Cathedral Prep (10)
AAA: Strath Haven (1) 21-7 West Allegheny (7)
AA: Tyrone (6) 13-6 Mount Carmel Area (4)
A: South Side Beaver (7) 27-21 Southern Columbia (4)

1998
AAAA: Central Bucks West (1) 56-7 New Castle (7)
AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 10-0 Moon Area (7)
AA: Mount Carmel Area (4) 44-7 Shady Side Academy (7)
A: Rochester (7) 18-0 Southern Columbia (4)

1997
AAAA: Central Bucks West (1) 44-20 Upper St. Clair (7)
AAA: Berwick Area (2) 17-14 Perry Traditional Academy (8)
AA: South Park (7) 20-0 South Williamsport (4)
A: Sharpsville (10) 10-7 Riverside (2)

1996
AAAA: Downingtown Area (1) 49-14 Woodland Hills (7)
AAA: Berwick Area (2) 34-13 Blackhawk (7)
AA: Mount Carmel Area (4) 25-6 Tyrone Area (6)
A: Farrell (7) 14-12 Southern Columbia (4)

1995
AAAA: Penn Hills (7) 35-14 Lower Dauphin (3)
AAA: Berwick Area (2) 43-6 Sharon Area (10)
AA: Bishop McDevitt (3) 29-0 Burrell (7)
A: Farrell (7) 6-0 Southern Columbia (4)

1994
AAAA: McKeesport Area (7) 17-14 Downingtown Area (1)
AAA: Berwick Area (2) 27-7 Sharon Area (10)
AA: Mount Carmel Area (11) 20-14 (OT) Forest Hills (6)
A: Southern Columbia (4) 49-6 Western Beaver (7)

1993
AAAA: North Hills (7) 15-14 Central Bucks West (1)
AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 40-0 Blackhawk (7)
AA: Dallas (2) 31-7 Washington (7)
A: Duquesne (7) 24-21 South Williamsport (4)

1992
AAAA: Cumberland Valley (3) 28-12 Upper St. Clair (7)
AAA: Berwick Area (2) 33-6 Blackhawk (7) 33-6
AA: Valley View (2) 21-13 East Allegheny (7)
A: Scotland School (3) 24-7 Smethport Area (9)

1991
AAAA: Central Bucks West (1) 26-14 Erie Cathedral Prep (10)
AAA: Erie Strong Vincent (10) 29-20 Conestoga Valley (3)
AA: Aliquippa (7) 27-0 Hanover Area (2)
A: Schuylkill Haven (11) 28-18 Rochester Area (7)

1990
AAAA: North Allegheny (7) 21-14 Ridley (1)
AAA: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 43-7 Seton-LaSalle (7)
AA: Hanover Area (2) 20-19 (OT) Bishop Canevin (7)
A: Marian Catholic (11) 21-13 Farrell (7)

1989
AAAA: Upper Saint Clair (7) 12-7 Wilson (3)
AAA: Perry Traditional (8) 20-8 Berwick Area (2)
AA: Hickory (10) 30-22 Montoursville Area (4)
A: Dunmore (2) 57-18 Keystone (9)

1988
AAAA: Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) 14-7 Cedar Cliff (3)
AAA: Berwick Area (2) 13-0 Aliquippa (7)
AA: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 26-11 Wilmington Area (7)
A: Camp Hill (3) 18-7 Cambridge Springs (10)

Check Out These Sports Stories:
[display-posts category=”sports” wrapper=”ul” posts_per_page=”5“]