By Joseph Santoliquito

PHILADELPHIA (CBS) — The intention has always been aimed towards this time of the year. St. Joseph’s Prep coach Gabe Infante knew the dangerous gauntlet he was entering when he loaded the front part of the schedule with the likes of Don Bosco, Ohio powerhouse St. Ignatius and North Jersey powerhouse St. Joseph’s Montvale.

Infante even joked he wouldn’t be surprised if his team entered the Philadelphia Catholic League season 0-5. They entered 2-3.

That the Hawks were outscored in those three losses to Bosco, Ignatius and St. Joseph’s Montvale by a combined 124-60 didn’t matter. What did was preparing for this time—facing La Salle’s potent offense and its game-changing quarterback, Kyle Shurmur.

The Prep truly begins its PIAA Class AAAA state title defense Friday night at 7 p.m. at Northeast High School when the Hawks face La Salle again for the Catholic League Class AAAA championship.

Prep won the first round, coming from behind to win, 35-31, on Oct. 10. But as Infante devised, this team is finally on schedule.

The losses have come with lessons. The Hawks enter the title game riding a five-game winning streak, having outscored their opponents during this run 211-80, averaging 42.2 points a game, while giving up 16.

The defense has been particularly stingy over the last two weeks, shutting out Roman Catholic and yielding a touchdown to Father Judge in Prep’s 49-7 opening round playoff victory.

It seems the Hawks have arrived just one time—as Infante has planned it.

Below are more highly unofficial predictions for the District 1 playoffs.

CBS Philly’s Area Top 10 Power Ratings For Nov. 14, 2014

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (Record: 6-3)
2. La Salle (Record: 8-2)
3. Archbishop Wood (Record: 9-1)
4. St. Joseph’s (Hammonton, NJ) (Record: 9-0)
5. Shawnee (Record: 8-0)
6. Imhotep Charter (Record: 9-1)
7. Timber Creek (Record: 8-0)
8. Camden (Record: 8-0)
9. Coatesville (Record: 11-0)
10. Haverford School (Record: 9-1)

Southeastern PA Top 10 Power Ratings For Nov. 14, 2014

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (Record: 6-3)
2. La Salle (Record: 8-2)
3. Archbishop Wood (Record: 9-1)
4. Imhotep Charter (Record: 9-1)
5. Coatesville (Record: 11-0)
6. Haverford School (Record: 9-1)
7. Pennsbury (Record: 10-1)
8. West Chester Rustin (Record: 10-1)
9. Upper Dublin (Record: 10-1)
10. West Chester Henderson (Record: 8-3)

District 1 Predictions

Class AAAA
Quarterfinals

No. 1 Coatesville (11-0) vs. No. 8 West Chester Henderson (8-3)
The pick: Coatesville
No. 4 Quakertown (10-1) vs. No. 5 Downingtown East (7-4)
The pick: Downingtown East

No. 2 Pennsbury (10-1) vs. No. 7 Garnet Valley (9-2)
The pick: Pennsbury
No. 3 West Chester Rustin (10-1) vs. No. 6 Upper Dublin (10-1)
The pick: Rustin

Class AAA
Semifinals

No. 1 Springfield-Delco (11-0) vs. No. 4 Pottsgrove (8-3)
The pick: Springfield-Delco

No. 2 Great Valley (10-1) vs. No. 3 Bishop Shanahan (8-3)
The pick: Great Valley

Class AA
Finals

No. 1 Bristol (8-3) vs. No. 2 Springfield-Montco (5-6)
The pick: Springfield-Montco

Past PIAA District 1 Champions
Courtesy of EasternPAFootball.com
Year Team Classification

2013 Neshaminy AAAA
2013 Academy Park AAA
2013 New Hope-Solebury AA
2013 Bristol A
2012 Coatesville AAAA
2012 Interboro AAA
2012 None AA
2012 Bristol A
2011 North Penn AAAA
2011 Pottsgrove AAA
2011 Springfield-Montco AA
2011 Calvary Christian A
2010 North Penn AAAA
2010 Strath Haven AAA
2010 None AA
2010 Calvary Christian A
2009 Ridley AAAA
2009 Pottsgrove AAA
2009 Lower Moreland AA
2009 St. Pius X A
2008 North Penn AAAA
2008 Bayard Rustin AAA
2008 Lower Moreland AA
2008 None A
2007 Ridley AAAA
2007 Garnet Valley AAA
2007 Lansdale Catholic AA
2007 None A
2006 Pennsbury AAAA
2006 Garnet Valley AAA
2006 Lansdale Catholic AA
2006 None A
2005 North Penn AAAA
2005 Garnet Valley AAA
2005 Lansdale Catholic AA
2005 None A
2004 Neshaminy AAAA
2004 Upper Merion AAA
2004 Lansdale Catholic AA
2004 None A
2003 North Penn AAAA
2003 Strath Haven AAA
2003 None AA
2003 None A
2002 North Penn AAAA
2002 Strath Haven AAA
2002 None AA
2002 None A
2001 Neshaminy AAAA
2001 Strath Haven AAA
2001 None AA
2001 None A
2000 Central Bucks West AAAA
2000 Strath Haven AAA
2000 None AA
2000 None A
1999 Central Bucks West AAAA
1999 Strath Haven AAA
1999 None AA
1999 None A
1998 Central Bucks West AAAA
1998 Strath Haven AAA
1998 Lower Moreland AA
1998 Bristol A
1997 Central Bucks West AAAA
1997 Strath Haven AAA
1997 Oxford Area AA
1997 Jenkingtown A
1996 Downingtown AAAA
1996 Strath Haven AAA
1996 Lower Moreland AA
1996 Bristol A
1995 Plymouth-Whitemarsh AAAA
1995 Methacton AAA
1995 Lansdale Catholic AA
1995 Bristol A
1994 Downingtown AAAA
1994 Unionville AAA
1994 Lansdale Catholic AA
1994 Jenkintown A
1993 Central Bucks West AAAA
1993 Strath Haven AAA
1993 Oxford Area AA
1993 Jenkintown A
1992 Coatesville AAAA
1992 Hatboro-Horsham AAA
1992 Harriton AA
1992 Morrisville A

 

Check Out These Sports Stories:
[display-posts category=”sports” wrapper=”ul” posts_per_page=”5″]