High School Top 10: District 1 Playoffs Taking Shape

PHILADELPHIA (CBS) — The PIAA this week released its District 1 power rankings, which is based on a points system, and if the season were to end this weekend, North Penn (6-0) would be the No. 1 seed for 6A, Springfield-Delco (6-0) would be No. 1 at 5A and Interboro (5-1) would hold the No. 1 spot at 4A.

With the PIAA, the governing body of high school sports in Pennsylvania, making the move this year to a new 6A classification, it has opened the door to a number of teams to reach the postseason.

Under the previous 4A system, the top 16 teams in 4A (large schools) made the District 1 playoffs, while only the top eight teams qualified in 3A, with the schools the size of Springfield (Delco) and Academy Park. Now schools that size are 5A, and under the current system, the top 16 teams make the playoffs in 5A.

Related: Vote for the Game of the Week

Upper Dublin, the defending District 4A champion, is now a 5A school (lower classification), and is seeded No. 2 there behind Springfield.

But now, teams like Radnor, Chichester and Chester have a chance to make the playoffs—as 5A schools.

Just four teams qualify for the District 1 playoffs from 4A, and of the playoffs began this week, those four would Interboro (5-1), Pottsgrove (4-2), Upper Perkiomen (3-3) and Pope John Paul II (3-3).

The District 1 playoffs are scheduled to begin the weekend of Nov. 4 for 6A, 5A and 4A teams that qualify, after 10 games are played.

CBS Philly’s Area Top 10 Power Ratings For Oct. 7, 2016
1. St. Joe’s Prep (Record: 4-0)
2. Imhotep Charter (Record: 5-0)
3. North Penn (Record: 6-0)
4. Neshaminy (Record: 6-0)
5. St. Augustine (NJ) (Record: 4-0)
6. Timber Creek (NJ) (Record: 3-0)
7. Downingtown East (Record: 5-1)
8. Perkiomen Valley (Record: 6-0)
9. Archbishop Wood (Record: 2-2-1)
10. Lenape (NJ) (Record: 4-0)

Southeastern PA Top 10 For Oct. 7, 2016
1. St. Joe’s Prep (Record: 4-0)
2. Imhotep Charter (Record: 5-0)
3. North Penn (Record: 6-0)
4. Neshaminy (Record: 6-0)
5. Downingtown East (Record: 5-1)
6. Perkiomen Valley (Record: 6-0)
7. Archbishop Wood (Record: 2-2-1)
8. Haverford School (Record: 4-1)
9. Academy Park (Record: 6-0)
10. Malvern Prep (Record: 3-2)

More from Joseph Santoliquito
Comments

Comments are closed.

More From CBS Philly

2016 Guide To Holiday Mall Hours
What's New On The Nearby Slopes

Listen Live